ORS 138.071(2) provides:
[…] We concluded that the state’s appeal was barred because it was not served and filed within the time prescribed in ORS 138.071(2) and ORS 136.535.
ORS 138.071(2) provides:
“If a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment is served and filed the notice of appeal shall be served and filed within 30 days from the earlier of the following dates:
“(a) The date of entry of the order disposing of the motion; or
“(b) The date on which the motion is deemed denied, as provided in ORS 136.535.”
ORS 136.535, in turn, provides, in part: