State v. Lesley
[…] There is no reason to presume that the Supreme Court would grant mandamus relief to correct an error such as the one committed by the trial court here.

ORS 138.060(8) confers on the state a right to appeal from an order granting a new trial. ORS 138.071(2)(a) requires the state to file its notice of appeal within 30 days of the date of entry of the order. The state did so in this case. Therefore, the state’s petition for reconsideration should be granted, the court’s prior opinion should be vacated, and the state’s appeal should be reinstated.4

I respectfully dissent.

ORS 138.060 provides, in part:

“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(8) An order granting a new trial[.]”