State v. Lesley
[…] In effect, the majority holds that the time for filing a notice of appeal began to run in this case before the appealable event itself occurred. We must strive to avoid such an illogical result unless the relevant statutes admit of no other reasonable interpretation. The majority suggests that there is no such interpretation of ORS 138.071; I disagree.

The state has a right to appeal from an order granting a new trial. ORS 138.060(8).1 In rejecting the state’s right to appeal in this case, the majority is led astray, perhaps understandably, because ORS 138.071(2) purports to establish the time period in which a notice of appeal may be filed without identifying the decision being appealed.

ORS 138.071(2) provides:

“If a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment is served and filed the notice of appeal shall be served and filed within 30 days from the earlier of the following dates:
*239“(a) The date of entry of the order disposing of the motion; or
“(b) The date on which the motion is deemed denied, as provided in ORS 136.535.”