Tur v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Because the NTSB’s adoption of the settlement agreement Tur entered into with the FAA constitutes an order, the district court likewise lacked jurisdiction to hear Tur’s claim for its rescission. The district court’s dismissal was proper.

AFFIRMED.

. The FAA had charged Tur with violating FAA regulations at San Pedro in the revocation proceedings, but the ALJ, citing insufficient evidence, acquitted Tur of this charge.

. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) provides:

[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order .issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation safely duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) under this part may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review ... in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.

. After the settlement agreement expired, Tur applied for and was granted a new airman’s certificate.