See, e.g., Krummacher v. Gierloff, 290 Or 867, 884, 627 P2d 458 (1981) (“the constitution does not require * * * useless and futile gestures for the sake of form”). Although we have never recognized a futility exception in the context presented here, Oregon courts have recognized a futility exception in several other contexts.
For example, in the criminal context, ORS 131.625 provides the general rule regarding the permissible scope of reasonable officer safety. Specifically, an officer “may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and dangerous to the officer or other persons present.” ORS 131.625(1). However,
“[t]here may be circumstances in which the interests of officer safety could justify handcuffing a dangerous person who refuses to submit to a frisk during a lawful stop.