The agreement goes on to spell out various
[…] “If the donor of semen used in an artificial insemination is not the mother’s husband:
“(1) Such donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of the artificial insemination; and
“(2) A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to such donor.”
Clearly, the statute affords no relief to father in this case, and, indeed, father claims no support from that statute.
Father argues that, notwithstanding ORS 109.239, he has a right to sole custody of the child pursuant to the terms of the artificial insemination agreement. According to father, ORS 109.230 expressly authorizes such contracts in providing that “[a]ny contract between the mother and father of a child born out of wedlock is a legal contract,” and in this case the parties’ agreement expressly provides that father is to have custody of the child.
To begin with, ORS 109.230 does not apply to artificial insemination agreements. As we held in McIntyre v.