State v. Sims
[…] «He sfc % % *
“(3) The offense described in this section is applicable upon any premises open to the public.”

Ordinarily, a court could expect to see two separate motions filed in a context similar to the one presented here: a motion to dismiss and a motion in limine to exclude evidence. Apparently, the trial court accepted the single motion and treated it as two separate motions. Because neither party raised the issue of the unusual form of the motion, we will not address it further.

ORS 809.600(1) (1997) provided, in part:

“A person’s driving privileges shall be revoked as a habitual offender if the person, within a five-year period, has been convicted of or forfeited bail for three or more of any one or more of the following offenses as evidenced by the records maintained by the Department of Transportation or by the records of a similar agency of another state!.]” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant further contends, as he did at trial, that, because the two major traffic offenses documented in the certified traffic record arose out of the same prosecution, DMV considers that as only one prior conviction for the purposes of determining HTO status.