State v. Sims
[…] The state argues, alternatively, that, even if defendant can challenge the validity of the HTO order, defendant’s proof in that regard was insufficient. It is uncertain whether the state raised that alternative ground below; at best, it was implicit and not explicit. In all events, the trial court based the ruling solely on the no collateral attack rationale.

Given that posture, it is prudent and appropriate to remand so that the trial court can, in the first instance, determine the facts pertaining to the HTO order’s validity.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 811.182 (1997) provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section!.]
“(3) The crime is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:
“(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.”

ORS 811.175 (1997) provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of infraction driving while suspended or revoked if the person does any of the following: