State v. Sims
[…] Given that posture, it is prudent and appropriate to remand so that the trial court can, in the first instance, determine the facts pertaining to the HTO order’s validity.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 811.182 (1997) provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section!.]
“(3) The crime is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:
“(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.”

ORS 811.175 (1997) provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the offense of infraction driving while suspended or revoked if the person does any of the following:
“(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the Department of Transportation.
«He sfc % % *
“(3) The offense described in this section is applicable upon any premises open to the public.”

Ordinarily, a court could expect to see two separate motions filed in a context similar to the one presented here: a motion to dismiss and a motion in limine to exclude evidence. Apparently, the trial court accepted the single motion and treated it as two separate motions.