Central Montana Elec., 840 F.2d at 1477 (citation omitted). Lastly, statutes of limitations are to be strictly construed in favor of the government. United States v. Dos Cabezas Corp., 995 F.2d 1486, 1489 (9th Cir.1993).
Here, the language of sections 9613(g)(1)(B) and 9651(c) is not ambiguous. As noted above, § 9613(g)(1)(B) provides for the statute of limitations to begin running on “[t]he date on which regulations are promulgated under section 9651(c) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1)(B). Section 9651(e), in turn, provides:
(c) Regulations respecting assessment of damages to natural resources
(1) The President, acting through Federal officials designated by the National Contingency Plan published under section 9605 of this title, shall study and, not later than two years after December 11, 1980, shall promulgate regulations for the assessment of damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources resulting from a release of oil or a hazardous substance for the purposes of this chapter and section 1321(f)(4) and (5) of Title 33. Notwithstanding the failure of the President to promulgate the regulations required under this subsection on the required date, the President shall promulgate such regulations not later than 6 months after October 17,1986.
(2) Such regulations shall specify (A) standard procedures for simplified assessments requiring minimal field observation, including establishing measures of damages based on units of discharge or release or units of affected area, and (B) alternative protocols for conducting assessments in individual cases to determine the type and extent of short- and long-term injury, destruction, or loss. Such regulations shall identify the best available procedures to determine such damages, including both direct and indirect injury, destruction, or loss and shall take into consideration factors including, but not limited to replacement value, use value, and ability of the ecosystem or resource to recover.
(3) Such regulations shall be reviewed and revised as appropriate every two years.
42 U.S.C. § 9651(e) (1995) (emphasis supplied).
Thus, the plain language of § 9651(c) requires the President to promulgate “regulations for the assessment of, damages” for injury to natural resources. 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c)(1). The section also specifies that *1514“such regulations” shall include both standard procedures for simplified assessments (“Type A”) and alternative protocols for conducting assessments (“Type B”). 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c)(2) (1995).