State v. Cox
[…] Consequently, the two theft charges were part of a single criminal episode for purposes of double jeopardy.

In summary, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the Marion County theft charge that sought to punish defendant for conduct that was part of the same criminal episode, act, or transaction for which he had been found guilty in Multnomah County. The majority errs in concluding otherwise.

ORS 131.515 provides, in part:

“Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:
* ** * *
“(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

ORS 131.525 and ORS 131.535 have no bearing on the application of ORS 131.515(2) to this case. ORS 131.515(2) applies only if there is a single venue in which the charges can be prosecuted. Here, all the charges for defendant’s conduct could have been prosecuted in Marion County.