State v. Cox
[…] *437It follows, therefore, that the two charges of which defendant was convicted satisfy the cross-relationship test established in Boyd for charges that are part of the same criminal episode, act, or transaction and, hence, that the state could not prosecute the charges in successive prosecutions. The majority errs in concluding otherwise.4

Even if the two aggravated first-degree theft charges did not satisfy the Boyd cross-relationship test, they still would be part of a single criminal episode, act, or transaction for purposes of double jeopardy.5 ORS 131.505(4) defines a single criminal episode for purposes of ORS 131.515(2) to mean

“continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”

In Boyd, the Supreme Court equated that statutory definition of a single criminal episode with the standard applied in State v. Fitzgerald, 267 Or 266, 273, 516 P2d 1280 (1973), for charges that are part of a single act or transaction.