Bessett v. Huson
[…] Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment on the promissory notes.

The letter was not dated. It read, in part:

“My dearest Edwin, This may come as a shock to you. Please mark all unpaid notes paid in full as of the date of my death.”

ORS 73.0604 is part of the Oregon enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), and it governs negotiable instruments. For purposes of this case, there is no debate about the proposition that the notes are, in fact, negotiable instruments.

ORS 71.2010 provides, in part:

“(39) ‘Signed’ includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
“(46) ‘Written’ or ‘writing’ includes printing, typewriting or any other intentional reduction to tangible form.”

A signed writing was similarly defined in ORS 71.2010 (1991), which was the statute in effect when some of the notes here were written.

As to “renounce,” Black’s Law Dictionary, 1460 (5th ed 1979), similarly provides: