Defendants counter that ORS 72.4030(1) is inapplicable because Brian, as the only registered owner of the vehicle, was not a “thief’ of title at all. In defendants’ view, Brian *354had good title, and the validity of that title was unaffected by Brian’s actions here. Defendants further argue that, under former ORS 79.3010(1)(c), Quiring holds title free of plaintiffs’ alleged security interest. We agree with defendants.
ORS 72.4030(1), the provision upon which plaintiffs rely, addresses the power of a seller of goods to transfer title to a good faith purchaser for value:
“(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which the transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
“(a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser; or
“(b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored; or
“(c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a ‘cash sale’; or