Finally, even if ORS 72.4030 could otherwise be read to generally encompass the relative interests of secured parties and subsequent purchasers of collateral, the more particular provisions of Article 9, which deal specifically with the relative rights of secured parties vis-a-vis subsequent purchasers, would necessarily control. See ORS 174.020 (expressing legislative policy that, when interpreting statutes, particular provisions override inconsistent general provisions). That policy is expressed in ORS 72.4030 itself, which states that the “rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by [Article 9] on secured transactions.”