The lease states: “The parties signing below have read, understand, and agree to these terms and the terms on back” of the lease. The lease then provides signature lines for the tenants and one for the landlord. Defendant’s name is written on the first signature line for the tenants. The lease also contains a “tenant check list.” One question on the list asks for the name and birth date of “everyone living in [the] house.” Under that question, defendant’s name and birth date are listed along with the names and birth dates of the other tenants.
ORS 164.225 provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwellingt]”
ORS 164.215 provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”