The lease then provides signature lines for the tenants and one for the landlord. Defendant’s name is written on the first signature line for the tenants. The lease also contains a “tenant check list.” One question on the list asks for the name and birth date of “everyone living in [the] house.” Under that question, defendant’s name and birth date are listed along with the names and birth dates of the other tenants.
ORS 164.225 provides, in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwellingt]”
ORS 164.215 provides:
“(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
Defendant contends that the state is limited on appeal to the single theory of burglary that the trial court permitted it to present to the jury.