Hardtla v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] A land use regulation is an ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan. ORS 197.015(11). The trial court ruled that the city’s decision to issue a building permit represented the application of a land use regulation, the city’s zoning ordinance. See ORS 197.015(10)(a)(iii). With certain exceptions, LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review land use decisions. See ORS 197.825.

Plaintiff filed an earlier complaint in 1998, which she voluntarily dismissed.

The trial court’s jurisdiction is governed by ORS 197.825(3)(a), which provides that the circuit courts of Oregon retain jurisdiction “[t]o grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b)[.]” ORS 197.015(10)(b), in turn, provides that certain local government decisions are subject to circuit court jurisdiction, including “a decision of a local government * * * which approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards!.]” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B).