Hardtla v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] See ORS 197.015(10)(a)(iii). With certain exceptions, LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review land use decisions. See ORS 197.825.

Plaintiff filed an earlier complaint in 1998, which she voluntarily dismissed.

The trial court’s jurisdiction is governed by ORS 197.825(3)(a), which provides that the circuit courts of Oregon retain jurisdiction “[t]o grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b)[.]” ORS 197.015(10)(b), in turn, provides that certain local government decisions are subject to circuit court jurisdiction, including “a decision of a local government * * * which approves or denies a building permit issued under clear and objective land use standards!.]” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(B).

CBZ017.04.010 provides:

*224“ ‘Accessory structure’ or ‘accessory use’ means a structure or use incidental and subordinate to the main use of property and located on the same lot as the main use.”