Hardtla v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] City of Woodburn, 149 Or App 509, 515, 944 P2d 976 (1997). Because plaintiffs second count is inextricably intertwined with the issues properly before LUBA, the trial court correctly declined to reach it.

Affirmed.

We use the term defendants to refer to the persons who own the land on which the structure was built. Although the City of Cannon Beach is also a defendant, we refer to it separately as the city.

ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) defines "land use decision” to include a “final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of,” among other things, a land use regulation. A land use regulation is an ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan. ORS 197.015(11).