In re the Marriage of Tibbetts
[…] He also argues that wife was not an intended recipient of any gift from Blair and that wife did not contribute her own funds to the purchase. He explains:

“[Blair] * * * gave [husband] a 20% interest in the house as a gift. This was an advance on Husband’s inheritance. There was no intent to create an ownership interest for Wife. Wife made no financial contribution to the house in the brief three-month period she lived there. [Blair] provided the money for husband’s contribution and the balance of the purchase price.”

ORS 107.452(1) provides that a court “shall reopen the case * * * if the moving party alleges that significant assets * * * (a) existed at the time of the entry of the judgment; and (b) [w]ere not discovered until after the entry of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.)