*403“(1) When a court sentences a person
[…] “(B) Up to the maximum incarceration term indicated in the Criminal History I Column for each additional offense imposed consecutively.
“(b) The total incarceration term of the consecutive sentences, including the incarceration term for the primary offense, shall not exceed twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term or the prison term defined in OAR 213-008-0005(1) imposed pursuant to a dispositional departure of the primary sentence except by departure as provided by OAR 213-008-0007.”
The 1997 version of ORS 137.717 is applicable here. The current version of ORS 137.717 provides that, when a defendant’s convictions satisfy the criteria set out in ORS 137.717, the “presumptive sentence” is a certain time period “unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence.” It is unnecessary to decide the effect of that statutory amendment on the issue presented here.
OAR 213-008-0007(3) provides, in part: