*403“(1) When a court sentences a person
[…] Neither of those circumstances is present here.
In summary, there is nothing in the text or context of ORS 137.717 (1997) that requires the court, in imposing those statutory minimum sentences, to comply with the limits on consecutive sentences in the guidelines. As we explained in Bagley, the only ways in which the legislature intended for the sentencing requirements of ORS 137.717 (1997) to be superceded are specified in subsection (3) of the statute. To the extent that there is a conflict between the requirements of ORS 137.717 (1997) and the requirements of the guidelines, ORS 137.717 (1997) must prevail. That conclusion is further supported by ORS 137.637, which provides:
“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the sentence as provided by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission, whichever is longer.” (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the trial court did not err in imposing consecutive 13-month sentences for defendant’s convictions.
Affirmed.
OAR 213-012-0020(2) provides, in part: