*403“(1) When a court sentences a person
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that the sentences do not comply with the shift-to-Column-I provision in OAR 213-012-0020(2)(a), nor do they comply with the 200-percent limitation of OAR 213-012-0020(2)(b).1
As noted above, the sentences at issue here were imposed pursuant to the repeat property offenders statute, ORS 137.717 (1997), which requires a minimum sentence of 13 months for certain designated property crimes under specified circumstances. As pertinent here, ORS 137.717 (1997) provides:
*403“(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of:
* * * *
“(c) Theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055, aggravated theft in the first degree under ORS 164.057, burglary in the second degree under ORS 164.215 or criminal mischief in the first degree under ORS 164.365, the court shall sentence the person to a term of at least 13 months of incarceration if the person has:
* * Hi *
“(B) Four previous convictions for any combination of the crimes listed in subsection (2) of this section.”2 (Emphasis added.)
The authority of the court to impose a sentence other than the 13-month sentence designated in ORS 137.717(1) (1997) is delineated in subsection (3) of the statute. It provides:
“The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes:
“(a) A longer term of incarceration that is otherwise required or authorized by law; or
“(b) A departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendant acknowledges that his convictions and criminal history come within ORS 137.717 (1997) and that, under the statute, the 13-month terms of incarceration for defendant’s convictions would be proper.