West Virginia Fair Ass’n., 97 W.Va. 10, 125 S.E. 353, 355-56 (1924)); Wiseman v. Calvert, 134 *598W.Va. 303, 59 S.E.2d 445, 453 (1950) (same); W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 1 (“The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of delegates.”).
As McGraw himself clearly proclaimed in Manchin, the duties of the West Virginia Attorney General are narrowly limited. 296 S.E.2d at 915. The Attorney General is not even the “chief law enforcement officer” of the state.