The power to create a public corporation, however, is clearly distinct from the power to establish a “program.” Although the legislature has sparingly provided the authority to create public corporations, far more frequently it has permitted a state official or agency to establish a program. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 5A-8-5 (state records administrator “shall establish and maintain a program for the selection and preservation of essential state records”); § 3-2-8(b)(2) (clerk of county commission shall establish program of voter registration); § 7-l-3aa (county commission “authorized and empowered to create a hazardous material accident response program”); § 7-4-6(d)(2) (West Virginia Prosecuting Attorneys Institute’s duties include duty “to