. The Authority explained in its order that it declines to follow our decision in SSA as binding precedent in any case. See Department of Energy, Washington, D.C., 51 F.L.R.A. at 127 n. 4. An agency generally must “follow the law of the circuit whose courts have jurisdiction over the cause of action.” Hyatt v. Heckler, 807 F.2d 376, 379 (4th Cir.1986). Here, however, the venue provision of the FSLMRA is such that the Authority cannot know which circuit court of appeals will review its decision. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 7123(a) (allowing a "person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority” to seek review in the "court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides or transacts business” or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit). Thus, although "[w]e cannot ... defer to a legal determination which flouts our previous statements on the law,” PPG Indus., Inc. v.