Day v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] However, the period of supervision, reincarceration or both shall in no case cause the length of the inmate’s term to exceed the maximum term imposed by the court.”

ORS 144.245(3) states that, “[i]n no case does a prisoner have a right to refuse an order granting the prisoner release upon parole.” That subsection was enacted in 1985, Or Laws 1985, ch 5, §§ 2,3, and does not apply to offenders that committed offenses before its effective date.