“SBA is not required to make an award of any particular contract, and should it make an award, SBA is not required to award a contract to. a particular 8(a) concern.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.301(b)(5) (1988).
Not only is Liberty’s argument unsupported by the cited statutory language, it is flatly inconsistent with the statute’s pricing provision. “A [procurement] contract may not be awarded under this subsection if the award of the contract would result in a cost to the awarding agency which exceeds a fair market price.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(1)(A). The fair market price “shall be determined by the agency offering the procurement requirement to the” SBA, based on either a cost analysis or recent comparable procurement prices. 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(3)(b). We cannot reconcile the alleged duty of the SBA to ensure a reasonable profit with Congress’ command that the procuring agency pay a “fair market price” as determined by the agency.