Affirmed by published opinion. Judge MURNAGHAN wrote the opinion, in which Judge NIEMEYER and Senior Judge HARVEY joined.
[…] In addition, the bankruptcy court entered an order re-appointing H. Jason Gold and Gordon P. Peyton as Trustees of Guy and Donna Detricks’ respective estates. The court also entered orders authorizing the retention of the debtors’ attorneys as counsel for the Trustees for the purpose of pursuing the present action. See 11 U.S.C. § 327(e) ("The trustee, with the court’s approval, may employ, for a specified purpose, ... an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate ... ”).
. 11 U.S.C. § 323 provides:
(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate.
(b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued.