Kentucky Right To Life, Inc. v. Terry
[…] Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.015(3)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended, (emphasis added).

. The amended version of § 121.015(6)(e), now at § 121.015(7)(c), reads, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of ‘contribution’, the word shall not be construed to include:
(c) An independent expenditure by any individual or permanent committee.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.015(7)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended.

. The amended version of § 121.035 now reads, in pertinent part:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a coiporation from making contributions in support of a constitutional amendment, a public question which appears on the ballot, or position on an issue of public importance. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations, from making independent expenditures.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.035(3) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended.

. The amended version of § 121.190(1) reads, in pertinent part: