Kentucky Right To Life, Inc. v. Terry
[…] Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.035(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.035(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

. Section 121.190(1) provided in relevant part:

All newspaper or magazine advertising posters, circulars, billboards, handbills, sample ballots, and paid-for television or radio announcements with reference to or intended for, the support or defeat of a candidate, slate of candidates, or group of candidates for nomination or election to any public office shall be identified by the words "paid for by” followed by the name and address of the payer.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.190(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.190(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

.Section 121.150(6) provided, in relevant part, that:

No candidate, campaign committee, political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf, shall accept a contribution of more than five hundred dollars ($500) from any person, permanent committee, or contributing organization in any one (1) election.... No person, permanent committee, or contributing organization shall contribute more than five hundred dollars ($500) to any one (1) candidate, campaign committee, political issues committee, nor anyone acting on their behalf in any one (1) election.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.150(6) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.150(6) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

Section 121A.050(1) provided, in relevant part, that:

A slate of candidates ... shall not knowingly accept a contribution from a natural person, permanent committee, executive committee of a political party, or contributing organization of more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any one (1) election. Except for independent expenditures, as defined in KRS 121.150(1), no natural person, permanent committee, executive committee of a political party, or contributing organization shall knowingly make a contribution of more than five hundred dollars ($500) in any one (1) election.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.050(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.050(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

. Section 121.150(10) provided, in relevant part, that:

No person shall contribute more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) to all permanent committees and contributing organizations in any one (1) year.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.150(10) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.150(10) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

. Section 121A.030(4) provided, in relevant part, that:

A slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor ... may receive contributions from permanent committees which, in the aggregate, shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the qualifying contributions received by the slate of candidates in any one (1) election up to a maximum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) in any one (1) election.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.030(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.030(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

. The specific claims dismissed upon this rationale were challenges to §§ 121.025 and 121.180(6)(a).