Kentucky Right To Life, Inc. v. Terry
[…] A slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor ... may receive contributions from permanent committees which, in the aggregate, shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the qualifying contributions received by the slate of candidates in any one (1) election up to a maximum of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) in any one (1) election.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.030(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1995), amended by Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121A.030(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue).

. The specific claims dismissed upon this rationale were challenges to §§ 121.025 and 121.180(6)(a).

. In fact, many of the amendments appear to be in direct response to plaintiffs’ suit.

. The amended version of § 121.015(3)(c) now reads, in pertinent part:

Permanent committee ... means a group of individuals, including an association, committee, or organization, other than a campaign committee, political issues committee, inaugural committee, or party executive committee, which is established as, or intended to be, a permanent organization having as a primary purpose expressly advocating the election or defeat of one (1) or more clearly identified candidates, slate of candidates, or political parties, which functions on a regular basis throughout the year.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.015(3)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended, (emphasis added).

. The amended version of § 121.015(6)(e), now at § 121.015(7)(c), reads, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of ‘contribution’, the word shall not be construed to include:
(c) An independent expenditure by any individual or permanent committee.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.015(7)(c) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended.

. The amended version of § 121.035 now reads, in pertinent part:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a coiporation from making contributions in support of a constitutional amendment, a public question which appears on the ballot, or position on an issue of public importance. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations, from making independent expenditures.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.035(3) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended.

. The amended version of § 121.190(1) reads, in pertinent part:

All newspaper or magazine advertising posters, circulars, billboards, handbills, sample ballots, and paid-for television or radio announcements which expressly advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, slate of candidates, or group of candidates ... shall be identified by the words "paid for by” followed by the name and address of the individual or committee which paid for the communication.

Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 121.190(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1996 Acts Issue), as amended, (emphasis added).