State v. Whitlock
[…] Jacobs, 295 Or 632, 637, 669 P2d 1128 (1983); State v. Perry, 140 Or App 18, 22, 914 P2d 29 (1996). However, under a well-settled gloss on this general rule, a sentence that does not conform to law is invalid; when a trial court imposes such a sentence it is a legal nullity, and the trial court subsequently has the authority to impose a lawful sentence even if the defendant is already in the custody of the Department of Corrections. State v. Leathers, 271 Or 236, 240, 531 P2d 901 (1975); State v. Horsley, 168 Or App 559, 561-62, 7 P3d 646 (2000) (citing cases); see also ORS 138.083(1) (sentencing court “retain[s] authority * * * to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment”).

The parties in the present case dispute whether the exceptions allowing the trial court to modify “erroneous terms” or “invalid” sentences, Horsley, 168 Or App at 562, apply to defendant’s original sentence.