State v. Whitlock
[…] The state and defendant agree that defendant’s unavoidable failure to preserve his objection to the sentence imposed in the amended judgment does not preclude review. As the state notes, defendant “was given no notice of the amended judgment and did not learn of it” until well after it was entered. In such situations, the usual rules of preservation “simply do not apply.” State v. DeCamp, 158 Or App 238, 241, 973 P2d 922 (1999).

The parties also agree that we must vacate the amended judgment. The trial court purported to amend the *269judgment under the authority granted by ORS 138.083(1). That authority, however, must be invoked “either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion after written notice to all the parties." Id. (emphasis added). See also DeAngelo v. Schiedler, 306 Or 91, 94, 757 P2d 1355 (1988) (Oregon Constitution secures a defendant’s right to be heard at sentencing); State v.