State v. Whitlock
[…] The judgment imposing those sentences was entered on August 14, 2000. Defendant thereafter was committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and began serving his time.

At some point between August 14 and August 25, 2000, the trial court apparently was advised that defendant had been convicted of first-degree burglary in 1984 — a fact not in the record, but relevant nonetheless, because that prior conviction brought defendant within the ambit of ORS 137.635. That statute provides, in part:

“(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, * * * [t]he convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to

*268ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.

“(2) Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section apply include and are limited to:
«Hi * * *
“(d) Kidnapping in the first degree * * *.
«* * * *
“(h) Burglary in the first degree * *

Application of this statute is mandatory. State v. Clark, 146 Or App 590, 593, 933 P2d 984 (1997).