Laird v. Stroot
[…] However, before he could keep the appointment, he was arrested on criminal charges, which ultimately resulted in his conviction and imprisonment. While he was incarcerated on those charges, plaintiff learned additional facts that led him to conclude that defendants’ treatment had been negligent. He ultimately filed the complaint in this case on November 26,1997. Defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff had not commenced the action within two years after he discovered or should have discovered his injury. ORS 12.110(4). The trial court granted the motion, and plaintiff appeals.

ORS 12.110(4) provides, in pertinent part:

“An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.”

In addition, at the time of plaintiffs arrest and subsequent incarceration, former ORS 12.160(3) could operate to toll the running of limitations periods, including that of ORS 12.110(4).