Darling v. Johnson Controls Battery Group, Inc.
[…] The answer is maybe yes, maybe no.

It may be, as the board has concluded, that ORS 656.325(1) simply expresses no policy that applies to this circumstance and that statute therefore is neither the source of an employer’s authority to require a claimant to undergo an IME post-denial nor a limitation on that authority. Based on *200that view of the statute, the board has looked to the general policy of fairness and substantial justice expressed in ORS 656.012 (“to provide a fair and just administrative system * * * that reduces litigation and eliminates the adversary nature of the compensation proceedings to the greatest extent practicable”) and in ORS 656.283(7) (to conduct hearings “in any manner that will achieve substantial justice”).