Darling v. Johnson Controls Battery Group, Inc.
[…] See ORS 656.247(1); Bell v. Hartman, 289 Or 447, 452-53, 615 P2d 314 (1980).

Under amendments to the benefit scheme that were not in place when this claim arose, workers now are also entitled, subject to certain terms and conditions, to be reimbursed, before the claim is accepted or denied, for medical expenses incurred as a result of the injury. ORS 656.247(1).

ORS 656.325(1)(c) provides:

“The insurer or self-insured employer shall pay the costs of the medical examination and related services which are reasonably necessary to allow the worker to submit to any examination requested under this section. As used in this subsection, ‘related services’ includes, but is not limited to, child care, travel, meals, lodging and an amount equivalent to the worker’s net lost wages for the period during which the worker is absent if the worker does not receive benefits pursuant to ORS 656.210 (4) during the period of absence. A claim for ‘related services’ described in this section shall be made in the manner prescribed by the director.”

The fact that our conclusion in that regard has a “tail wagging the dog” quality is not lost on us. But our conclusion is faithful to the plain text of the statute and the literal meaning of its terms. We are therefore bound by it, no matter whether the policy outcome is sensible or absurd.