Darling v. Johnson Controls Battery Group, Inc.
[…] See Ring v. Paper Distribution Services, 90 Or App 148, 150, 750 P2d 1205 (1988) (where claimant was not receiving any benefits, dismissal of hearing under rule pertaining to suspension of benefits for noncooperation with an IME was improper; case remanded for exercise of discretion whether to dismiss under rule permitting dismissal for unreasonably delaying hearing). We therefore turn to the legal question of whether an employer is statutorily authorized to require a claimant to attend an IME after the employer has issued a denial of the claim.6

We begin our analysis with the text of ORS 656.325(1)(a). See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). That statute provides, in relevant part:

“Any worker entitled to receive compensation under this chapter is required, if requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, the insurer or self-insured employer, to submit to a medical examination at a time reasonably convenient for the worker as may be provided by the rules of.the director.”

ORS 656.325(1)(a). As the text expressly provides, the obligation to submit to an IME under the statute extends to any worker “entitled to receive compensation.” That language is the flash point of the dispute.