Appellants do not explain how ORCP 67 B applies in the context of this case, and we are not persuaded that it does.
ORS chapter 111 provides a specific procedure for persons who seek a determination of heirship in a probate proceeding. Decker v. Wiman, 288 Or 687, 691-95, 607 P2d 1370 (1980). As the court explained in Decker, the 1969 legislature repealed the former procedures for determining heir-ship in probate proceedings and replaced them with ORS 111.095(2), which gives probate courts “full, legal and equitable powers to make declaratory judgments, as provided in ORS 28.010 to 28.160 * * * pertaining to * * * the determination of heirship [.]” 288 Or at 692. After the 1969 amendments, a person who seeks a declaration of heirship pursuant *461to ORS 111.095(2) "must initiate a declaratory judgment proceeding in the probate court and, in accordance with ORS chapter 28,