Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. v. Ernst
[…] For example, we are neither to insert into a statute words that have been omitted nor are we to omit from a statute words that have been inserted. ORS 174.010. Normally we give words their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning. At the first level of analysis, we also consider the context of the statutory provisions at issue, which includes other provisions of the same or related statutes. If the legislative intent is clear after this first-level analysis, further inquiry is unnecessary. PGE, 317 Or at 611.

ORS 656.012 states the legislative findings, policy, and objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law. ORS *529656.012(3) provides, “In recognition that the goals and objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law are intended to benefit all citizens, it is declared that the provisions of this law shall be interpreted in an impartial and balanced manner.” The theme of fair and impartial interpretation is continued in the selection of board members. ORS 656.712(1) provides:

“The Workers’ Compensation Board, composed of five members appointed by the Governor, is created within the Department of Consumer and Business Services.