Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. v. Ernst
[…] ORS 656.716(2)(a).

ORS 656.718 describes how the board shall carry out its duties. ORS 656.718(2) provides that “[a] majority of the board’s members shall constitute a quorum to transact the board’s business. No vacancy shall impair the right of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the board.” (Emphasis added.)

*530The board’s duties include reviewing decisions by AUs. The legislature has imposed time constraints on the board when it conducts its review. ORS 656.295(4) provides, in part:

“The board shall set a date for review as expeditiously as possible. Review shall be scheduled for a date not later than 90 days after receipt by the board of the request for review. Review shall not be postponed except in extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of the requesting party.”

ORS 656.295(6) provides that, “[the board] shall make its decision within 30 days after the review.” ORS 656.718(3) provides that “[i]n the exercise of authority to decide individual cases, members of the board may sit together or in panels.