Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. v. Ernst
[…] If the legislative intent is clear after this first-level analysis, further inquiry is unnecessary. PGE, 317 Or at 611.

ORS 656.012 states the legislative findings, policy, and objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law. ORS *529656.012(3) provides, “In recognition that the goals and objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law are intended to benefit all citizens, it is declared that the provisions of this law shall be interpreted in an impartial and balanced manner.” The theme of fair and impartial interpretation is continued in the selection of board members. ORS 656.712(1) provides:

“The Workers’ Compensation Board, composed of five members appointed by the Governor, is created within the Department of Consumer and Business Services. Not more than three members shall belong to one political party and inasmuch as the duties to be performed by the members vitally concern the employers, the employees, as well as the whole people, of the state, persons shall be appointed as members who fairly represent the interests of all concerned. All board members shall impartially apply the law in each case and shall not represent any special interest. However, at least two members shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employers and at least two members of the board shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employees. One member shall represent the interests of the public and shall serve as the board chairperson.”

While the Governor appoints the members of the board, ORS 656.712(3), all members of the board are subject to confirmation by the Senate, ORS 656.712(4). ORS 656.716(1) prohibits all board members from holding