Fred Meyer Stores, Inc. v. Ernst
[…] All board members shall impartially apply the law in each case and shall not represent any special interest. However, at least two members shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employers and at least two members of the board shall be selected from among persons with background and understanding as to the concerns of employees. One member shall represent the interests of the public and shall serve as the board chairperson.”

While the Governor appoints the members of the board, ORS 656.712(3), all members of the board are subject to confirmation by the Senate, ORS 656.712(4). ORS 656.716(1) prohibits all board members from holding

“any other office or position of profit or pursu[ing] any other business or vocation or serv[ing] on or under any committee of any political party, but shall devote the entire time to the duties of the office of the member.”

Before taking office, a board member must take an oath or an affirmation that the member will “faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of the office.” ORS 656.716(2)(a).

ORS 656.718 describes how the board shall carry out its duties.