Ake v. SAIF Corp.
[…] ORS 656.273(3).

The letter in which SAIF denied claimant’s claim stated, in part:

“We are in receipt of a claim for aggravation and your recent request * * * asking SAIF * * * to accept a new condition of disc protrusion. * * *
‘We have investigated the request but are unable to accept and/or re-open your claim, as the current condition claimed is not related to your accepted lumbar strain condition(s) * *

ORS 656.283(1) provides, in part:

“Subject to ORS 656.319, any party * * * may at any time request a hearing on any matter concerning a claim * *

A “claim” is defined, in turn, as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker * * * or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.” ORS 656.005(6).