Ake v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Here, SAIF denied claimant’s aggravation claim on its merits, and thus claimant was entitled to request a hearing under ORS 656.283. The board erred in concluding otherwise. In light of that conclusion, we need not address claimant’s argument that her aggravation claim satisfied ORS 656.273(3).

Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

That statute provides:

“A claim for aggravation must be in writing in a form and format prescribed by the director and signed by the worker or the worker’s representative. The claim for aggravation must be accompanied by the attending physician’s report establishing by written medical evidence supported by objective findings that the claimant has suffered a worsened condition attributable to the compensable injury.”

ORS 656.273(3).

The letter in which SAIF denied claimant’s claim stated, in part:

“We are in receipt of a claim for aggravation and your recent request * * * asking SAIF * * * to accept a new condition of disc protrusion. * * *