United States v. Doe
[…] I do not believe that law enforcement authorities should be able to so easily circumvent the special protections enacted for juvenile suspects.

Ill

I do not believe that United States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 114 S.Ct. 1599, 128 L.Ed.2d 319 (1994) requires reversal of the District Court. In Alvarez-Sanchez, the Supreme Court interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c), which provides that, in any federal criminal prosecution, “a confession made ... by a person who is a defendant therein, while such person was under arrest or other detention in the custody of any law-enforcement officer or law-enforcement agency, shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate ... if such confession was made or given by such person within six hours immediately following his arrest or other detention....” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). The Court held that only an arrest on federal charges could trigger § 3501(c) and that a suspect questioned by federal agents while in custody on state charges was outside the protections of the statute. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. at 358-59, 114 S.Ct. at 1604.