United States v. Doe
[…] The District Court specifically stated that its decision was based on the “entire record,” and *631the court considered the circumstances surrounding Doe’s statements, including the traditional close cooperation between tribal and federal authorities.

The circumstances of this case triggered the protections of title 18 U.S.C. § 5033. These protections warranted that Doe’s parents be notified of his detention and questioning concerning a murder investigation. Section 5033 provides in part:

Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile, and shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody. The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of the juvenile and the nature of the alleged offense.

At approximately 1:00 a.m. on April 27, 1991, Navajo Criminal Investigator Franklin Tsosie responded to a report that several individuals had been stabbed.