The relevant facts are set forth in Santos v. Caryall Transport, 171 Or App 467, 469, 17 P3d 509 (2000), rev den, 332 Or 558 (2001) (Santos II):1
[…] Employer initiated review by the board. The issue before us is whether the board found that claimant’s compensation should not be disallowed or *294reduced. Therefore, we must decide whether the board’s order on remand was a decision of the board on the merits of the appeal initiated by employer or merely a ministerial act carrying out a decision of this court. We conclude that the board’s order on remand was merely ministerial and that attorney fees therefore are not allowed under ORS 656.382(2).
The plain language of ORS 656.382(2) provides that, if an employer initiates review by a tribunal and that tribunal “finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced,” the employer must pay attorney fees in an amount set by that tribunal for the claimant’s legal representation before that tribunal and in all prior proceedings.