On June 25, 2000, mother gave
[…] And that is your responsibility as a parent, for which you did not step up and take care of.”
On appeal, father raises a variety of arguments, procedural and substantive. As described below, we conclude that the state failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that father’s rights should be terminated based either on ORS 419B.504 (2001) or ORS 419B.506 (2001). Accordingly, we reverse on that basis and do not address father’s procedural objections.
We begin with unfitness. As pertinent to this case, ORS 419B.504 (2001) provides, in part:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not *408likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
"* * * * *