On June 25, 2000, mother gave
[…] But that is not the standard for termination pursuant to ORS 419B.504 (2001). Our focus is necessarily on father’s capability as of August 2003. The state failed to prove that, as of that time, it was highly probable that father was not presently able, and *411would not be able within a reasonable time, to meet F’s physical and emotional needs. Mellor, 181 Or App at 474. Accordingly, the trial court erred in ordering termination of father’s parental rights on that basis.
We turn, then, to neglect. As pertinent here, ORS 419B.506 (2001) provides, in part:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following:
"*****
“(2) Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child which was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child with the parent.
“(3) Failure to contact or communicate with the child or with the custodian of the child.