*1383We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
[…] On balance, the value of such a hearing in insuring accuracy is low, while the cost of such a procedure is high. See Mathews, 424 U.S. at 348, 96 S.Ct. at 909.
*13862. Immediate Cancellation As Applied To Stuart
Typically, while a buyer’s appeal is pending, the cancellation decision is not considered final, and the installment buyer retains control of the land. 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a). However, when “the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately,” the official can make his decision immediately effective. Id. If the BIA official makes this decision pursuant to section 2.6(a) of the regulations, the land reverts immediately to the sellers.
This type of summary cancellation “may be justified in emergency situations.” Hodel v.