In this case, the state argues:
[…] The assessment would be high until proven otherwise.”
At trial, Pham was asked, “If you don’t know which parent caused the injury and you don’t know what the circumstances were that caused them to injure the child, isn’t it impossible to know whether or not they’ve developed sufficient skills to prevent them from doing it again or reoffending?” After being required to give a “yes or no” answer, Pham replied, “No.”
The statutory requirements for termination in this case are provided by ORS 419B.504. In relevant part, the statute authorizes the termination of parental rights
“if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child ** * * and integration of the child * * * into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change.”
One of the factors that a court shall consider under the statute is “[clonduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel, or sexual nature.” ORS 419B.504(2).