Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 641 NW2d 245 (2002) (rejecting doctrine of easement by estoppel, concluding that an interest in land cannot be established on the basis of estoppel).
The evidence is in conflict in that regard. However, the evidence suggests that defendant believed he could use plaintiffs driveway because of what his real estate agent told him and not because of his rebanee on plaintiffs silence.
We note that, although defendant alleges the abuse of process claim as a counterclaim in his answer, the parties do not raise an issue regarding former ORS 30.895(3) (2001), renumbered as ORS 31.230(3) (2003), which provides:
“A claim for damages for wrongful use of a civil proceeding shall be brought in an original action after the proceeding which is the subject matter of the claim is concluded.”
In defendant’s second counterclaim, he alleges: