The parties appear to agree that, as required by ORS 742.504, plaintiffs UM policy is “no less favorable” to her than the provisions of that statute.2 Accordingly, the resolution of State Farm’s first ground for summary judgment can *320be decided by the proper interpretation of ORS 742.504. See To v. State Farm Mutual Ins., 319 Or 93, 95, 97, 873 P2d 1072 (1994) (where none of the parties argued that the UM coverage at issue was intended to be more or less favorable than ORS 742.504(2)(g), resolution of the case depended on proper interpretation of that statute).
ORS 742.504(l)(a) provides that uninsured motorist coverage must include all sums that the insured is “legally entitled to recover as general and special damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) For instances in which the identity of the vehicle alleged to be responsible for the accident cannot be ascertained, ORS 742.504(2)(d)(C) defines “uninsured vehicle” to include a “phantom vehicle.”