Without any evidence in the record as to the relative probability of a vehicle leaking an oil-like substance with or without negligence, a jury is without a legally sufficient basis for inferring, based on res ipsa loquitur, that negligence of the driver of an alleged phantom vehicle caused plaintiffs injuries.
Affirmed.
See Robinson v. Lamb’s Wilsonville Thriftway, 332 Or 453, 455, 31 P3d 421 (2001).
In setting out the required provisions for uninsured motorist coverage, ORS 742.504 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very policy required to provide the coverage specified in ORS 742.502 shall provide uninsured motorist coverage which in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the following provisions were set forth in the policy.” ORS 742.502(1) provides that all auto insurance policies issued in Oregon must include uninsured motorist coverage.
ORS 742.504(2)(g) defines “phantom vehicle,” in pertinent part, as follows: