Claimant did not report to work again, and on November 30, 2000, employer terminated his employment. The letter effecting the termination stated:
“The failure to report following medical exams and failure to report to work or have absences excused for medical reasons constitutes ‘Insubordination’ pursuant to the * * * Handbook. As such it is grounds for immediate dismissal upon the first occurrence.”
*611Employer then stopped paying temporary total disability compensation and began paying partial disability compensation at a zero rate, claiming entitlement to do so under ORS 656.325(5)(b) (2001), the statute in effect during the pertinent events. That statute provides:
“If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 [temporary total disability] and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 [temporary partial disability] when the attending physician approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers.”
The dispute in this case centers on the question whether claimant was “terminated for violation of work rules.” In particular, employer argues that claimant violated two work rules and the board addressed only one.