By contrast, Zukowski had treated defendant on a regular basis for more than a decade. Because Leveque did not have “primary responsibility” for defendant’s care and treatment, he does not qualify as defendant’s “attending physician” under the OMMA. Accordingly, defendant may not avail himself of the medical marijuana defense provided in ORS 475.319(1).
*91We now turn to defendant’s second assignment of error, in which he asserts that he should not have been barred from asserting the choice-of-evils defense under ORS 161.200.2 ORS 161.200(1) provides, in pertinent part:
“Unless inconsistent * * * with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:
“(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and
“(b) The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”
Defendant asserts that his manufacture of marijuana was medically necessary to avoid an imminent private injury such that he should be provided the choice-of-evils defense under ORS 161.200. In State v.