Defendant moved for an order transferring the case to juvenile court on the ground that he was 17 at the time that he co
[…] The court explained that it nevertheless was *249granting defendant’s motion out of “the need for public confidence in our system.”
On appeal, the state argues that the trial court’s finding that there had been no intentional delay is disposi-tive. We agree. ORS 419C.005 provides that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.” ORS 419C.094 then provides that “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a youth is taken into custody * * * shall attach from the time the youth is taken into custody.”
That means that, “[a]s a general rule, if a person is over 18 when he or she is charged with a criminal offense, that person will be tried as an adult.” State v.