Defendant moved for an order transferring the case to juvenile court on the ground that he was 17 at the time that he co
[…] The court expressly found that the state had not engaged in intentional delay. The court further found that the delay from the time that the district attorney received the report from the sheriffs office to the time of indictment was a reasonable time within which to make a decision whether to seek charges. The court explained that it nevertheless was *249granting defendant’s motion out of “the need for public confidence in our system.”
On appeal, the state argues that the trial court’s finding that there had been no intentional delay is disposi-tive. We agree. ORS 419C.005 provides that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.” ORS 419C.094 then provides that “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a youth is taken into custody * * * shall attach from the time the youth is taken into custody.”