State v. Roy
[…] The Supreme Court adhered to that “plain meaning” understanding in construing ORS 163.150(1)(f), a statute providing for direct Supreme Court review of “the judgment of conviction and sentence of death” in aggravated murder cases. See State v. McDonnell, 306 Or 579, 582, 761 P2d 921 (1988) (“A ‘judgment of conviction’ represents the combined factual and legal determinations that the defendant committed acts constituting a crime and that there is no legal impediment to so declaringU” (Emphasis added.)).

Statutory context as of 1989 also corroborates that understanding. See, e.g., ORS 137.071 (1989) (prescribing “the requirements for judgments in actions and proceedings resulting from a person being accused and tried for the commission of an offense,” including that the judgment “must specify clearly the court’s determination for each charge in the information, indictment or complaint”).