State v. Roy
[…] Defendant responds that we should dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction because the order challenged here is not appealable under ORS 138.060. Defendant further responds, on the merits, that the determination of whether to revoke probation and impose sanctions is a matter committed to the trial court’s discretion and that the trial *213court’s action here was within the range of permissible discretion. We do not reach the merits because we conclude that we lack jurisdiction.

ORS 138.060(1) provides:

“The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from:
“(a) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
“(b) An order arresting the judgment;
“(c) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence;
“(d) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized;
“(e) A judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222;
“(f) An order in a probation revocation hearing finding that a defendant who was sentenced to probation under ORS 137.712 has not violated a condition of probation by committing a new crime;
“(g) An order made after a guilty finding dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
“(h) An order granting a new trial; or
“(i) An order dismissing an accusatory instrument under ORS 136.130.”

The state may bring an appeal in a criminal case only from orders or judgments described in ORS 138.060. See State ex rel Carlile v. Frost, 326 Or 607, 612, 956 P2d 202 (1998) (“ORS 138.020 limits appeals by the state in criminal cases to those allowed by ORS 138.060.”).

The disposition that the state seeks to appeal is labeled “Probation Violation Judgment Order” and directs that defendant’s probation be continued under the same conditions previously imposed, with a 15-day jail term specified as a condition of continued probation. The state contends that that order is appealable under ORS 138.060(l)(e) — that is, that the circuit court’s order constituted “a judgment of conviction based on the sentence as provided in ORS 138.222.” The state’s argument fails because the disposition *214it seeks to appeal here was not a “judgment of conviction” as that term is used in ORS 138.060(l)(e).