State v. Roy
[…] We note, moreover, that that understanding of the significance (or insignificance) of the 2001 amendment to ORS 138.222(7) comports with other contextual components of the statutory scheme as it has evolved since 1989. Those developments confirm that, when the legislature wants to confer a right of appeal in cases involving imposition or revocation of probation, it knows how to do so.

Most obviously, in 1997, the legislature amended ORS 138.060(1) to add paragraph (f), which provides that the *217state may appeal from “[a]n order in a probation revocation hearing finding that a defendant who was sentenced to probation under ORS 137.712 has not violated a condition of probation by committing a new crime.” Or Laws 1997, ch 852, § 11. If the legislature, in amending ORS 138.222(7) in 2001, had intended to expand the state’s appellate rights under ORS 138.060(1) to include the circumstances here — viz., a determination that a defendant’s probation should not be revoked for a violation that did not