State v. King
[…] More important to the issue of notice and the ability to defend, the device takes a photo of the vehicle and its occupant, the citation must be mailed to the registered owner within six business days of the alleged violation, and the registered owner is given 30 days from the date the citation is mailed to respond to it. On balance, we conclude that the statute, as applied to defendant, satisfies due process concerns under Mathews.

We turn next to defendant’s second assignment of error in which he argues that the citation should have been dismissed pursuant to ORS 153.045(5), which requires that an officer certify that the “officer has reasonable grounds to believe, and does believe, that the person named in the complaint committed the violation specified in the complaint.” According to defendant, the officer who issued the citation could not have complied with the statute because “[t]he only information that the officer had when she issued the citation and signed the certificate was that the vendor of the photo-radar device identified the above-named defendant as