State v. King
[…] As we said in State v. Kolisch, 185 Or App 418, 423, 60 P3d 576 (2002), “[t]hat means that, regardless of what any other provision of law * * * may say to the contrary, only the enumerated seven conditions [in ORS 810.439] are required for the issuance of a valid speeding citation based on photo radar evidence.”1 (Emphasis in original.)

Defendant’s final assignments of error concern the denial of his motion for a judgment of acquittal based on a purported failure of proof by the state. ORS 136.445 provides that a court shall grant such a motion “if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant.” According to defendant, there is no evidence that the citation was ever mailed in a timely fashion to him, or that the actual speed of his vehicle was displayed within 150 feet of the location of the photo radar detection device.