State v. King
[…] Applying the above criteria, traveling 11 to 20 miles per hour in excess of a posted speed limit maximum constituted a Class C traffic violation under ORS 811.109 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 819, § 17. A Class C traffic violation carried a maximum fine of $150. ORS 153.018(2)(c) (2001), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 737, § 103. Thus, the effect on the private interest potentially affected by the official action authorized by the statute is not grievous and is pecuniary in nature.

With regard to the second prong of the test, ORS 153.105 (2001) could apply when a defendant in a violation proceeding has failed to appear as required by the citation:

“If a default judgment is entered against a defendant under ORS 153.102, the court may relieve a defendant from the judgment upon a showing that the failure of the defendant to appear was due to mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect.”

The 1995 legislature’s authorization of the use of photo radar for the following purposes is demonstrative of the government interest involved: