City of Albany v. Cary
[…] Epley opined that “damage to the inner-ear structures can occur slowly over a period of time due to the presence of a perilymphatic fistula.” Thus, we conclude that the board properly analyzed the claim as an occupational disease.

As noted, employer asserts that, if the claim is analyzed as an occupational disease, it is untimely under the provisions of ORS 656.807(1), which provides, as relevant:

“All occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed with the insurer or self-insured employer by whichever is the later of the following dates:
“(a) One year from the date the worker first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, the occupational disease; or
*152“(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.”

In Wayne-Dalton Corp. v.