Guzek v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] We write only to address petitioner’s assertion that the board erred because it did not have a sufficient written report prepared by “the executive officer of the Department of Corrections institution,” ORS 144.228(2)(b),1 when it made its determination. As explained below, we agree with petitioner and, therefore, remand the case to the board for reconsideration.

ORS 144.228(2)(b) requires the board, in making a determination whether a person convicted as a dangerous offender pursuant to ORS 161.725 remains dangerous, to consider:

“A written report to be made by the executive officer of the Department of Corrections institution in which the person has been confined. The executive officer’s report shall contain: