Guzek v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Nevertheless, there is no indication in this record that the counselor who prepared the report was, in fact, delegated such a responsibility by the executive officer of the institution, whoever that might be.

Further, and in all events, the counselor’s report in this case did not contain certain information prescribed by ORS 144.228(2)(b). Contrary to the board’s present position, it is immaterial that petitioner might have provided, but did not provide, information pertaining to his “mental or moral condition” or his “attitude towards society, towards the sentencing judge, towards the prosecuting district attorney, towards the arresting police officer and towards [his] previous criminal career.” The statute requires that such information be included in the “written report” by the executive officer of the institution — and here it was not.