Haney v. Schiedler
[…] Second, correcting the error here will do no violence to the policies underlying the preservation requirement. Until our decisions in Walton v. Thompson, 196 Or App 335, 102 P3d 687 (2004), rev den, 338 Or 375 (2005), and, even more particularly, Stroup, the proper application of Palmer to claims based on ORS 138.530(1)(c) was unsettled. This is not a case of 20/20 “sandbagging.”

We thus conclude that the trial court erred in granting post-conviction relief based on ORS 138.530(l)(c).

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 138.530(1) provides, in part, as follows:

“(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the *54Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
‡ ‡ ij:
“(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.”

Given that disposition, we do not address the merits of petitioner’s alternative “judicial estoppel” argument.

ORS 138.550 provides, in part, as follows: