“On March 22, 2004, the Court granted Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment per Lawson v. Hoke, 190 Or App 92, 77 P3d 1160 (
[…] A judge may render a limited judgment under this section only if the judge determines that there is no just reason for delay.”
*755ORCP 67 B. Thus, where an action does not involve multiple parties, in order to enter a limited judgment under ORCP 67 B, the action must involve more than one claim for relief.
Whether the limited judgment in this case is an appealable judgment boils down to whether plaintiffs request for noneconomic damages was a “claim for relief.” The statute at the heart of this appeal, ORS 31.715, speaks of such a request as a “claim for noneconomic damages.” Specifically, that statute provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in this section, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, in any action for injury or death arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff was in violation of ORS 806.010 or 813.010 at the time the act or omission causing the death or injury occurred.