“On March 22, 2004, the Court granted Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment per Lawson v. Hoke, 190 Or App 92, 77 P3d 1160 (
[…] Or Laws 2005, ch 568, § 2. Significantly, the legislature did not amend ORS 19.205(6), which explicitly provides that nothing in ORS chapter 18 affects our authority to dismiss an appeal that has not been taken from an appealable judgment. Thus, whatever the effect of section 2 of chapter 568 of the 2005 Oregon Laws, it does not deprive us of the authority to dismiss this appeal if we conclude that the judgment in this case is not an appealable judgment.
The 2005 legislature amended ORS 18.005(13). See Or Laws 2005, ch 568, § 4. For purposes of this case, the pertinent modification is the addition of ORS 18.005(13)(d), which provides that a judgment that disposes of at least one “request for relief’ is a limited judgment, if it is “rendered pursuant to a legal authority that specifically authorizes that disposition by limited judgment.” Previously, the statute deemed such judgments to be limited judgments if they disposed of “claims,” rather than “requests for relief.” ORS 18.005(13) (2003).
Even assuming that plaintiffs request for noneconomic damages is a “request for relief’ as that term is defined in ORS 18.005(15), in order for the purported judgment in this case to qualify as a “limited judgment” under ORS 18.005(13)(d), it had to have been “rendered pursuant to a legal authority that specifically authorizes that disposition by limited judgment.” We asked the parties to file supplemental memoranda on whether we have jurisdiction of the appeal in this case.