“On March 22, 2004, the Court granted Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment per Lawson v. Hoke, 190 Or App 92, 77 P3d 1160 (
[…] Plaintiff appeals from a limited judgment in this wrongful death action that purports to dismiss her “claim for noneconomic damages.” We hold that there is no appealable judgment in the case and therefore dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs decedent was killed in an automobile accident. Plaintiff brought this action, alleging a single claim for negligence that seeks economic and noneconomic damages. Before trial, defendant moved for partial summary judgment on whether plaintiff could recover noneconomic damages in light of the fact that decedent was an uninsured driver. ORS 31.715(1) provides that,
“[ejxcept as provided in this section, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, in any action for injury or death arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff was in violation of [the statutes requiring automobile liability insurance and prohibiting driving under the influence of intoxicants] at the time the act or omission causing the death or injury occurred.