“[Husband] shall serve ten (10) days in the custody of the Linn County Supervisory Authority * * *
[…] Husband argues that his contempt sanction was punitive because he was confined for a definite period of time. Wife argues that husband’s contempt sanction was remedial because, at the contempt hearing, the trial court indicated that husband had the keys to the jail because he would be released if he complied with the judgment. Husband is correct.
ORS 33.045(2) describes the difference between remedial and punitive confinement in the context of contempt:
“Confinement may be remedial or punitive. The sanction is:
“(a) Remedial if it continues or accumulates until the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.
*85“(b) Punitive if it is for a definite period of time that will not be reduced even if the defendant complies with the court’s order or judgment.”
The supplemental judgment provides for a punitive sanction.