In short, the predicate factual findings necessary to support the trial court’s judgment for plaintiffs are not supported by any evidence in the record. Thus, the trial court erred in awarding possession of the subject property to plaintiffs in their FED action. See Teresi v. Gina Belmonte Corp., 31 Or App 1231, 1235-36, 572 P2d 647 (1977).3
Reversed.
In Bunch, we held that the trial court in that case did not have the authority in an FED action to award possession to the plaintiff because title to the property was in dispute.
ORS 90.427(2) provides:
“The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by giving to the other, at any time during the tenancy, not less than 30 days’ notice in writing prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the tenancy.”
ORCP 23 B states, in part, that
“[w]hen issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.