State ex rel. Butler v. City of Bandon
[…] Affirmed.

The MHHW line forms the boundary between “a body of water and the land” as defined in the comprehensive plan and the “shoreline” as defined by Statewide Land Use Planning Goals 16 and 17.

We find no indication in the record as to whether the 1991 amendments to the comprehensive plan were acknowledged by LCDC. In any case, because intervenor does not assert that the 1991 version of the plan was unacknowledged, we do not further consider that issue.

In 1993, the city amended its zoning ordinance, hut the amended ordinance and map preserved those designations.

ORS 197.615(1) (1983) provided:

“A local government that amends an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation or adopts a new land use regulation shall mail or otherwise submit to the Director of the Department of Land Conservation and Development a copy of the adopted text of the comprehensive plan provision or land use regulation together with the findings adopted by the local government.