State ex rel. Butler v. City of Bandon
[…] The text and findings must be mailed or otherwise submitted not later than five working days after the final decision by the governing body. If the proposed amendment or new regulation that the director received under ORS 197.610 has been substantially amended, the local government shall specify the changes that have been made in the notice provided to the director.”

The statute remained unchanged between 1983 and 1999. See Or Laws 1999, ch 255, § 1.

ORS 197.625(1) (1995) provided:

“If no notice of intent to appeal is filed within the 21-day period set out in ORS 197.830(8), the amendment to the acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation or the new land use regulation shall be considered acknowledged upon the expiration of the 21-day period. An amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation is not acknowledged ■unless the adopted amendment has been submitted to the director as required by ORS 197.610 to 197.625 and the 21-day appeal period has expired, the board affirms the decision or the appellate courts affirm the decision.”

The 1995 version of the statute was, in all pertinent respects, identical to the version in effect in 1993 when the city should have submitted notice of adoption of the ordinance to the director.

Goal 16 exists