State ex rel. Butler v. City of Bandon
[…] In the absence of timely notice of intent *699to appeal, the ordinance was deemed to have been acknowledged. Accordingly, it is now too late for intervenor to argue that the ordinance was not acknowledged to be in compliance with applicable statewide land use planning goals.

Moreover, nothing in ORS 197.615 (1995) or any other related statute suggests that every procedural deviation from its requirements is fatal to the validity of an acknowledgement. To the contrary, for acknowledgement to occur, ORS 197.625(1) (1995) merely requires that “the notices required under ORS 197.610 and [ORS] 197.615 have been submitted to the Director of [DLCD],” not that the notices have been timely submitted. Cf. ODOT v.