State ex rel. Butler v. City of Bandon
[…] The goal permits “ [n] ondependent, nonrelated uses which do not alter, reduce or degrade estuarine resources and values.” See OAR 660-015-0010(1). A similar hierarchy of uses exists under Goal 17, with priority given to water-dependent uses over non-water-dependent uses. In addition, though, Goal 17 authorizes local governments to plan for a larger universe of uses that are not directly related to estuaries and coastal waters.

Second, because, as discussed, the 1997 acknowledgement of Ordinance 1320 was effective, intervenor’s argument runs afoul of ORS 197.175(2)(c) and (d). ORS *701197.175(2)(c) and (d) provide, respectively, that if a local government’s “comprehensive plan and land use regulations have not been acknowledged by the commission,” then it must “make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the goals [,]” and if its “comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by the commission,” then it must “make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations * * *[.]” (Emphasis added.)