ORS 163.375(1) provides, in part:
[…] Defense counsel argued in support of a motion for judgment of acquittal that the state had not based the rape count on “mental defect,” but upon “mental incapacitation,” and argued that no evidence had been presented of “mental incapacitation.” The state responded that its evidence established “mental incapacitation” by way of “brainwashing.” The trial court denied defendant’s motion.
ORS 163.375(1) provides, in part:
“A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
* ífí ijí *
“(d) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”
(Emphasis added.)
ORS 163.305(4) provides, in turn, the following definition: