In re the Marriage of Patterson
[…] The other party may file a written consent to conversion and waiver of the hearing at any time before the hearing. A supplemental judgment of dissolution entered under this section does not set aside, or alter or modify any part of the judgment of separation that has created or granted rights that have vested.
“(2) Nothing in this section is intended to prevent either party to a judgment of separation from commencing at any time in the manner required by law a suit for dissolution of the marriage.”

ORS 107.455 provides, in part:

“The provisions of law pertaining to separation are not intended to and shall not repeal or affect any existing law pertaining to the granting of a decree of dissolution of marriage. The entry of a judgment of separation under ORS 107.475 shall not be a bar to a suit for dissolution by either party.”

In this case, the parties did not convert the judgment of separation into a judgment of dissolution within two years. Instead, as the foregoing statutes contemplate, they filed a separate action for dissolution.