In re the Marriage of Patterson
[…] In the alternative, he argues that the court erred in concluding that the agreement was unambiguous at all and that we should order the case remanded for consideration of evidence of the circumstances of execution and the intentions of the parties. Wife argues that the agreement is, as the trial court concluded, unambiguously applicable to the dissolution and that no remand is necessary.

Separations are generally encompassed within the provisions of ORS chapter 107, and several statutes govern *346only separations. ORS 107.025(2)(b) provides that a judgment for separation may be rendered when

“[t]he parties make and file with the court an agreement suspending for a period of not less than one year their obligation to live together as husband and wife, and the court finds such agreement to be just and equitable.”

ORS 107.475 provides that the duration of a separation is to be fixed by the court, and “at the expiration of such time, the judgment shall have no further effect.”