Defendant first assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to give the uniform criminal jury instruction, which provided:
[…] Defendant first assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to give the uniform criminal jury instruction, which provided:
“Penetration of the vagina, anus, or penis of another is not prohibited if the penetration is conducted as part of a medically recognized treatment or diagnostic procedure. The defendant has raised the defense that the penetration in this case was conducted as part of a medically recognized treatment or diagnostic procedure.
“The burden of proof is on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that this defense does not apply.”
The instruction is based on ORS 163.412 (2003), which provided:2
“Nothing in ORS 163.408 or 163.411 prohibits a penetration described in either of those sections when:
*638“(1) The penetration is part of a medically recognized treatment or diagnostic procedure; or
“(2) The penetration is accomplished by a peace officer or a corrections officer acting in official capacity, or by medical personnel at the request of such an officer, in order to search for weapons, contraband or evidence of crime.”
(Emphasis added.) The trial court refused to give the requested instruction because it reasoned that the statute applies only to medical personnel. On appeal, as he did below, defendant argues that the statute is not limited to acts performed by medical personnel.