On remand, the trial court will have before it the remaining arguments contained in defendant’s motion to dismiss: those based on ORCP 21 A(7) and A(8). We take the opportunity now to address the ORCP 21 A(7) argument because it presents a jurisdictional issue. See Vance v. Ford, 187 Or App 412, 425, 67 P3d 412 (2003) (“Failure to join a necessary party in a declaratory judgment action deprives the court of authority to render a judgment that binds that party; it is considered a jurisdictional defect.”); see also ORS 28.110 (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”). In this case, Ricky is in present possession of the property and has a claim to ownership. He is therefore a necessary party and failure to join him constitutes a jurisdictional defect. Defendant’s motion to dismiss under ORCP 21 A(7) should be granted.