State v. Curry
[…] Id. Rather, the trial court is authorized only to correct the error that was identified by the post-conviction court. Id. at 84-85.

In this case, defendant argues that the result in Henderson was required by ORS 138.530(l)(c), providing that the court shall grant post-conviction relief when a challenged sentence is “in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law,” and that a similar result is not required on remand after the granting of federal habeas corpus relief. We disagree that the result in Henderson was an artifact of ORS 138.530(l)(c).